Ways to Prolong a Visa on Arrival (VOA) In Indonesia

I’ve not long ago extended my Indonesian visa on Business Visa Indonesia in Bali. It took a few week, three visits towards the immigration place of work, and Rp251,600, but it surely was a good deal less complicated than leaving the state to get a new one particular.

Luckily for me, I are living close to an immigration workplace (in Singaraja), and so the whole process only took about one hour in full, which include journey time. If the closest office is even further away, then you are going to have to make a decision whether or not it can be easier to create the three outings or perhaps 1 vacation overseas as a substitute.

In my circumstance I wanted a sponsor, but I have listened to of other people not needing just one. Once you do this with the first time, I counsel you are taking an appropriate area human being with you just just in case. They’re able to often aid with translation and filling within the visa software sorts.

Also, I failed to have to have a photo, but I’ve read of other people beings questioned to offer a person, so it truly is in all probability finest to carry a single just in case. It is often a good idea to have a couple of passport photographs any time you check out an immigration place of work when you in no way know when they may check with for one particular. These ought to be with a pink history.

Given that I utilized my wife as a sponsor for my visa, I’d to supply a duplicate of our wedding ceremony certification. Presumably, for those who use somebody else, this may not be vital.

I had to fill in 3 varieties. Considered one of these is usually a sponsor’s letter, which my spouse accomplished. The others I finished myself (with a few assistance from my wife as a single is entirely in Indonesian). Considered one of the kinds wants a “materai” (stamp) which expenditures Rp6,000. You adhere in on the indicated sq. on the bottom of the form and the two both you and your sponsor indicator in order that your signatures overlap it.

The next time I did this, they questioned me to herald my return ticket, presumably to show which i was likely to leave the state.

1 little but crucial detail: you should definitely complete the varieties in black ink and in capital letters, if not they could be rejected. Definitely! Oh, and it truly is a smart idea to dress reasonably well when you go to the immigration business, so vests, shorts and flip-flops are out, as are mini-skirts and skimpy tops. You don’t need to use a accommodate and tie, but at the very least extended trousers/skirt (jeans are high-quality) and shirt or t-shirt.

You also need to offer photocopies of the passport (showing your identity details and latest visa), your sponsor’s id card (KTP), plus your relationship certification (should your spouse is sponsoring you).

five times right after dropping the sorts off, I returned on the immigration place of work and compensated Rp250,000 (equivalent to twenty five US bucks).

three times after that, I returned to select up my visa. Oh, and that i needed to spend Rp1,000 for them to photocopy my passport along with the new visa stamp in it.